Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] Id. Contrary to that position, however, if a business files for bankruptcy after it receives PPP loan funds there does not appear to be any issue.

Debtors have challenged the SBA Administrator’s rule in their bankruptcy proceedings. The results vary by jurisdiction, but at least three healthcare providers recently prevailed at the temporary restraining order stage. 

In each of the three cases, the bankruptcy courts held that the debtors showed a substantial likelihood of success on their claims that the SBA violated 11 U.S.C. § 525(a), which provides that “a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person” solely because the person filed bankruptcy.