Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] Kruse left Raleigh General Hospital against medical advice (‘AMA’).”

After Dr. Farid performed a procedure which included the placement of stents that had to be…

West Virginia Legislature Clarifies 1% Assessment Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a

Since W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a went into effect on July 1, 2016, there has been disagreement among counsel as to which party is responsible for paying the 1% assessment when a medical malpractice case is settled prior to trial.  According to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a(c)(3) (2016), “[f]or any assessment levied pursuant to this subsection on a settlement entered into by the parties, the date on which…

West Virginia Supreme Court Clarifies Statutory Peer Review Privilege

On February 9, 2016, the West Virginia Supreme Court (“Supreme Court”) decided State ex rel. Wheeling Hospital, Inc. v. Wilson, No. 15-0558 (W. Va.