Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] As part of its investigation,…

West Virginia Legislature Clarifies 1% Assessment Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a

Since W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a went into effect on July 1, 2016, there has been disagreement among counsel as to which party is responsible for paying the 1% assessment when a medical malpractice case is settled prior to trial.  According to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a(c)(3) (2016), “[f]or any assessment levied pursuant to this subsection on a settlement entered into by the parties, the date on which…

ONC Report on Policy Gaps for Privacy and Security of mHealth Data