Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] However, although the WVBOM has relaxed these portions of the telemedicine statute, it has not relaxed the portion of the statute that discusses the actual practice of telemedicine.5  Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 30-3-13a(d),6 a physician practicing telemedicine must fulfill eight requirements for each visit.

First, the physician must “[v]erify the identity and location of the patient.”7 This is important, because “[t]he practice of medicine occurs where the patient is located at the time the telemedicine technologies are used.”8 So, the physician needs to be sure they are licensed and practicing medicine in accordance with the telemedicine statute and/or rules in the state in which the patient is located when providing telemedicine services.9