Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] What about Non-Profits?

The FTC also addressed whether the Rule applies to non-profit organizations. Critically, the FTC stressed that the “final rule applies to the full scope of the Commission’s jurisdiction.” It noted that Congress empowered the FTC to “prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations,” from engaging in unfair methods of competition. Under the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 44,a “corporation” is “organized to carry on business for its own profit or for that of its members.” While this definition would seemingly exclude non-profits, the Commission noted that many of the comments received “erroneously assume[d]” that non-profits escaped the FTC’s jurisdiction.