Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] The Commission’s arguments were rejected by the circuit court, which prompted a writ of prohibition to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia.

On appeal, the Supreme Court of Appeals placed emphasis on the fact that county commissions are authorized by W. Va. Code § 7-3-14 “to acquire by purchase or construction and to thereafter own…” public hospitals. It further noted that, administration and management of said hospital, including employment decisions, is vested with the board of trustees under W. Va. Code § 7-3-15 which states that the “board of trustees shall provide for the employment of and shall fix the compensation for and remove at pleasure all professional, technical and other employees, skilled or unskilled, as it may deem necessary for the operation and maintenance of the hospital, clinic…” 

Based on its interpretation of the express language in § 7-3-15 and § 7-3-14, the Court concluded that it was “clear that the administration and management of a county public hospital is vested with a hospital board of trustees, not a county commission.”